Privacy and Cookies Statement

Click on the print button to print the Privacy Statement and click here to download our privacy statement.

Privacy statement Holistic Practice Den Hoek

Den Hoek Holistic practice for animal & human, located at Bisschopsweg 2, 3732 HW De Bilt, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.holistischdierenarts.nl
info@holistischdierenarts.nl
Bisschopsweg 2, 3732 HW De Bilt
030-2961462

Personal data that we process
Holistic practice Den Hoek processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Holistic practice Den Hoek processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

  • health data for humans and animals
  • citizen service number (BSN)

The purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Holistic practice Den Hoek processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver goods and services: The medical treatment of humans and animals and the sending of medication
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account on our webshop
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure, if you sign up explicitly

Automated decision-making
Holistic practice Den Hoek does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Holistic practice Den Hoek).

How long do we keep personal data

Holistic practice Den Hoek does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Category Retention period Reason
Personalia in Animana 15 years If you want to use our services again, we will have your data available.
Address in Animana 15 years If you want to use our services again, we will have your data available.
Medical information in Animana 15 years If you want to use our services again, we will have your data available.
Personal details webshop account 2 years after inactive If you want to use our services again, we will have your data available.
Address webshop account 2 years after inactive If you want to use our services again, we will have your data available.
Personal details in Online registration form Immediately after entry (maximum 2 days) Data will be received by email on the practice computer
Address in Online registration form Immediately after entry (maximum 2 days) Data will be received by email on the practice computer
Medical information in Online registration form Immediately after entry (maximum 2 days) Data will be received by email on the practice computer

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Holistic practice Den Hoek does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Holistic practice Den Hoek remains responsible for these processing operations.

name organisation

Data processing
Animana storage of personal data and medical data for medical treatment and financial administration
Collection agency DAS (only when starting the collection process) Personal data (name and address and date of birth) and invoice data if a collection process is started.
Hosting2GO the personal data in the client’s webshop account and the webshop orders; for hosting website database & amp; storage backup website:
Vier accountants name of client in the financial administration for drawing up annual figures.in
Rabobank Name and bank account number if a payment from the customer has to be refunded and for the processing of payment transactions.
Idexx lab blood test Animal name of client if a diagnosis is carried out by means of blood tests.
Google Analytics Recaptcha, for security website with regard to robots /
DHL Name and address details for sending medication to the customer /

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Holistic practice Den Hoek only uses technical and functional cookies for the optimal functioning of the shopping cart in our webshop. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website, webshop and your ease of use. They ensure that the website and webshop works properly. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Holistic practice Den Hoek and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@holistischdierenarts.nl.

Click here for the standard form that you can use for your request.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Holistic practice Den Hoek would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Holistic practice Den Hoek takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. We have a data breach protocol. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us or via info@holistischdierenarts.nl.

Scroll to Top

Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies voor een goede werking van de website. Klik op accepteren, als u akkoord bent met het gebruik van cookies. Meer informatie

De cookie-instellingen op deze website zijn ingesteld op 'toestaan cookies "om u de beste surfervaring mogelijk. Als u doorgaat met deze website te gebruiken zonder het wijzigen van uw cookie-instellingen of u klikt op "Accepteren" hieronder dan bent u akkoord met deze instellingen.

Sluiten